The 38th International Conference And Exhibition on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques

Complete List of Posters

Animation

 

1A. A Walking-Motion Morphing Method Based on Statistical Data of the Elderly Katsuhisa Kanazawa
Takafumi Arai
Tomoaki Moriya
Tokiichiro Takahashi
Tokyo Denki University

1B. Adaptive Training of Hidden Markov Models for Stylistic Walk Synthesis
Joëlle Tilmanne
Thierry Dutoit
Université de Mons

2A. Estimating Fluid Simulation Parameters From Videos
Naoya Iwamoto
Shoji Kunitomo
Waseda University

Ryusuke Sagawa
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

Shigeo Morishima
Waseda University

2B. Fluid Simulation Without Pressure
Wanho Choi
Seoul National University

3A. GAMIC: Exaggerated Real-Time Character Animation Control Method for Full-Body Gesture Interaction System
Hajime Misumi
Wataru Fujimura
Takayuki Kosaka
Motofumi Hattori
Akihiko Shirai
Kanagawa Institute of Technology

3B. MoCCA: Motion Capture Cloth Analysis
Chris Rowland
Patrick Imrie
University of Dundee

4A. Simulation of Breathing for Medical Applications
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Thierry Maldonado
Joan Lasenby
University of Cambridge

4B. Simultaneous Speech and Animation Synthesis
Dietmar Schabus
Michael Pucher
Gregor Hofer
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien

5A. Visual Simulation of Bleeding on Skin Surface
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Kazuhide Ueda
Issei Fujishiro
Keio University

5B. Wet Cloth Simulation
Simon Pabst
Markus Huber
Wolfgang Strasser
Universität Tübingen

Art

 

6A. Abstract Ocean Waves
Ligia Duro
Pedro Cruz
Penousal Machado
Universidade de Coimbra

6B. Synthesis of a Video of a Performer Appearing to Play User-Specified Music
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Tomohiro Yamamoto
Makoto Okabe
Rikio Onai
The University of Electro-Communications

7A. Creating Op Art With Lines
Tiffany Inglis
Craig Kaplan
University of Waterloo

7B. Slow Art With a Trillion-Frames-Per-Second Camera
Andreas Velten
Ramesh Raskar
MIT Media Lab

Moungi Bawendi
MIT Department of Chemistry

8A. Virtual Dance Theatre: Publication of Classical Ballet Solo Animation in Web3D Environment
Asako Soga
Ryukoku University

Bin Umino
Toyo University

Design

 

9A. ChoreoGraphics: An Authoring Environment for Dance Shows
Adriana Schulz
Luiz Velho
Instituto Nacional De Matemática Pura e Aplicada

9B. Turning a Graphics Tablet Into a Transparent Blackboard
Joern Loviscach
Fachhochschule Bielefeld

Games

 

10A. A Framework For Distributed-Audio Smartphone Games
Peter Taillon
Karen Collins
Canadian Centre of Arts and Technology, University of Waterloo

10B. Character Shading in EA Sports MMA Using Projected Poisson-Disk-Based Ambient Occlusion
Volga Aksoy
Gerald Phaneuf
Electronic Arts Inc.

11A. Design of Goal-Oriented Level Design
Eric Baker
Brian May
Rochester Institute of Technology

11B. Tiled Directional Flow
Frans van Hoesel
Rijksuniversiteit Groningen

Hardware

 

12A. A New Model for Adaptive Displays Based on von Kries Hypothesis
Cherry Zhang
Bill Cowan
University of Waterloo

12B. Design and Optimization of Image-Processing Algorithms on Mobile GPU
Nitin Singhal
SAMSUNG Electronics Co. Ltd.

Jin Woo Yoo
Ho Yeol Choi
In Kyu Park
Inha University

13A. HORT: Hadoop Online Ray Tracing With MapReduce
Lesley Northam
Rob Smits
University of Waterloo

13B. Integrating Multiple Depth Sensors Into the Virtual Video Camera
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Kai Ruhl
Kai Berger
Christian Lipski
Felix Klose
Yannic Schröder
Alexander Scholz
Marcus Magnor
Technische Universität Braunschweig

14A. ParXII: Optimized, Data-Parallel, Exemplar-Based Image Inpainting
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Mohamed Bassyouni
Khaled F. Hussien
Assiut University

14B. Seams to Make No Difference
Ann McNamara
Frederic Parke
Mat Sanford
Texas A&M University

Image/Video Processing

 

15A. 3D Exploitation of 2D Video From a Hand-Launched Aerial Glider
Peter Cho
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
 
Noah Snavely
Cornell University

15B. A Framework for GPU 3D Model Reconstruction Using Structure-From-Motion
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Yu Wang
Marc Olano
University of Maryland, Baltimore County

16A. An Image-Restoration Method for Extracting Features From Three-Dimensional Auto-Stereoscopic Integral Photography Images
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Huy Hoang Tran
Kenta Kuwana
Hongen Liao
Ken Masamune
Takeyoshi Dohi
The University of Tokyo

16B. Background Motion Silences Awareness of Foreground Change
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Jordan Suchow
George Alvarez
Harvard University

17A. Content-Aware Display Adaptation and Editing for Stereoscopic Images
Che-Han Chang
National Taiwan University

Chia-Kai Liang
Refocus Imaging, Inc.

Yung-Yu Chuang
National Taiwan University

17B. Display Pixel Caching
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Clemens Birklbauer
Oliver Bimber
Tianlun Liu
Johannes Kepler Universität Linz

Max Grosse
Bauhaus Universität Weimar

Anselm Grundhöfer
Bauhaus Universität Weimar

18A. Enhancing Underwater Images By Fusion
Cosmin Ancuti
Codruta Ancuti
Philippe Bekaert
EDM, Universiteit Hasselt

18B. Filter-Based De-Ghosting for Exposure-Fusion Video
Alexandre Chapiro
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Marcelo Cicconet
Luiz Velho
Instituto Nacional De Matemática Pura e Aplicada

19A. Gradient Domain HDR Compositing
Oliver Wang
Disney Research Zürich

James Davis
University of California, Santa Cruz

19B. Interactive Manga Retargeting
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Yusuke Matsui
The University of Tokyo

20A. Layered Photo Pop-Up
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Lech Swirski
Christian Richardt
Neil Dodgson
University of Cambridge

20B. Light-Field Retargeting With Focal-Stack Seam Carving
Clemens Birklbauer
Oliver Bimber
Johannes Kepler Universität Linz

21A. Stereoscopic Media Editing Based on 3D Cinematography Principles
Chun-Wei Liu
Tz-Huan Huang
Ming-Hsu Chang
Ken-Yi Lee
National Taiwan University

Chia-Kai Liang
Refocus Imaging, Inc.

Yung-Yu Chuang
National Taiwan University

21B. Touch Interface on Back of the Hand
Kei Nakatsuma
Hiroyuki Shinoda
The University of Tokyo

Yasutoshi Makino
Katsunari Sato
Takashi Maeno
Keio University

22A. Towards a Computer-Vision Shader Language
Gregor Miller
Steve Oldridge
Sidney Fels
The University of British Columbia

Interaction

 

23A. 3D Editing Tools for Stereo Images
Vikas Ramachandra
Kalin Atanassov
Sergio Goma
Qualcomm Incorporated

23B.
Comparison of Front Touch and Back Touch While Using Transparent Double-Sided Touch Display

Tomoko Ohtani
Tomoko Hashida
The University of Tokyo

Yashuaki Kakehi
Keio University

Takeshi Naemura
The University of Tokyo

24A. E-Letter: A Paper-Based Instant Messaging System Using Selective Wireless Power Kening Transfer Zhu
Hideaki Nii
Owen Noel Newton Fernando
Adrian David Cheok
National University of Singapore and Keio University

24B. HAPMAP
Yuki Imamura
Hironori Arakawa
Keio University

Sho Kamuro
The University of Tokyo

Kouta Minamizawa
Susumu Tachi
Keio University

25A. iPvlc: Pixel-Level Visible-Light Communication for Smart Mobile Devices
Yoshikuni Kato
Naofumi Fukasawa
Takeshi Naemura
The University of Tokyo

25B. Media Cushion: Soft Interface to Control a Living Environment Using Natural Human Behavior
Izumi Yagi
Shigeru Kobayashi
Ryo Kashiwagi
Daisuke Uriu
Keio University

26A. Meta-Ryoshka: Haptic Illusion on Perceiving Shape
Yuki Ban
Takashi Kajinami
Takuji Narumi
Tomohiro Tanikawa
Michitaka Hirose
The University of Tokyo

26B. Metamorphic Light: A Tabletop Tangible Interface Using Deformation of Plain Paper
Yukiko Makino
Yasuaki Kakehi
Keio University

27A. onNote: A Musical Interface Using Markerless Physical Scores
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Yusuke Yamamoto
Keio University

Hideaki Uchiyama
INRIA Rennes

Yasuaki Kakehi
Keio University

27B. PocoPoco: A Tangible Device That Allows Users To Play Dynamic Tactile Interaction
Takaharu Kanai
Yuya Kikukawa
Tatsuhiko Suzuki
Tetsuaki Baba
Kumiko Kushiyama
Tokyo Metropolitan University

28A. Second Skin: Motion Capture With Actuated Feedback for Motor Learning
Kenichiro Fukushi
Jan Zizka
Ramesh Raskar
MIT Media Lab

28B. The Composition Context in Point-and-Shoot Photography
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Daniel Vaquero
Matthew Turk
University of California, Santa Barbara

29A. The Cyclone Display: Rotation, Reflection, Flicker, and Recognition Combined With Pixels
Yoichi Ochiai
Hiromu Takai
University of Tsukuba

29B. VITA: Visualization System for Interaction With Transmitted Audio Signals
Kentaro Kimura
The University of Tokyo

Osamu Hoshuyama
The University of Tokyo and NEC Corporation

Tomohiro Tanikawa
Michitaka Hirose
The University of Tokyo

Modeling

 

30A. 3D Inverse Dynamic Modeling of Strands
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Alexandre Derouet-Jourdan
INRIA and Université de Grenoble

Florence Bertails-Descoubes
INRIA

Joelle Thollot
INRIA and Université de Grenoble

30B. 3D Reconstruction of Detail Change on Dynamic Non-Rigid Objects
Daichi Taneda
Hrofumi Suda
Akinobu Maejima
Shigeo Morishima
Waseda University

31A. 3D Shape Scanning With a Kinect
Yan Cui
Didier Stricker
Deutsche Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz

31B. Band Decomposition of 2-Manifold Meshes For Physical Construction of Large Structures
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Ergun Akleman
Qing Xing
Gabriel Esquivel
Jianer Chen
Texas A&M University

Jonathan Gross
Columbia University

32A. Computing Optimal Guarding and Star Decomposition of 3D Models
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Wuyi Yu
Xiamen University

Xin Li
Louisiana State University

32B. Functional Tree Models Reacting to Environment
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Jing Hua
Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences

33A. Hierarchical Upsampling for Fast Image-Based Depth Estimation
Blake Foster
Rui Wang
University of Massachusetts Amherst

33B. Model-Based Visualization of Future Forest Landscapes
Olaf Schroth
Ellen Pond
The University of British Columbia

Philip Paar
National University of Singapore

Sara Muir-Owen
Pacific Institute for Climate Solutions

Cam Campbell
Stephen R.J. Sheppard
The University of British Columbia

34A. Multi-Scale Feature-Preserving Smoothing of Tomographic Data
Nassim Jibai
Université de Grenoble

Cyril Soler
INRIA Rhone-Alpes

Kartic Subr
Nicolas Holzschuch
INRIA, Université de Grenoble

34B. Parts Identification and Motion Estimation on CT Scanned Assembly Meshes
Tomohiro Mizoguchi
Yoshikazu Kobayashi
Kenji Shirai
Nihon University

Satoshi Kanai
Hokkaido University

35A. Real-Time Terrain Modeling Using CPU-GPU Coupled Computation
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Adrien Bernhardt
INRIA, Université de Grenoble

Andre Maximo
Luiz Velho
Instituto Nacional De Matemática Pura e Aplicada

Houssam Hnaidi
Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1

Marie-Paule Cani
INRIA, Université de Grenoble

35B. Refractive Index-Dependent Bidirectional Scattering Distribution Functions
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Kai Berger
Technische Universität Braunschweig

Ivo Ihrke
MMCI, Universität des Saarlandes

Marcus Magnor
Technische Universität Braunschweig

36A. Self-Organized Criticality as a Method of Procedural Modeling
Alex Pytel
University of Waterloo

Rendering

 

37A. A Screen-Space Approach to Rendering Polylines on Terrain
Deron Ohlarik
Patrick Cozzi
Analytical Graphics, Inc.

37B. Dual-Sphere Unfolding Method for Single-Pass Omni-Directional Shadow Mapping
Marcel Stockli Contreras
Universidad de Guanajuato

Alberto José Ramirez Valadez
Alejandro Jímenez Martínez
Universidad de Guanajuato

38A. Embroidery Modeling and Rendering in Real Time
Xinling Chen
University of Waterloo

Michael McCool
Intel Corporation and University of Waterloo

Asanobu Kitamoto
National Institute of Informatics

38B. Lace Curtain: Modeling and Rendering of Woven Cloth Using Microfacet BSDF - Production of a Catalog of Curtain Animations
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Shuhei Nomura
Atsushi Ishida
Ishigo Emi
Takuya Okamoto
Yoshiki Mizushima
Noriko Nagata
Kwansei Gakuin University

39A. Light-Field Caching
Simon Opelt
Oliver Bimber
Johannes Kepler Universität

39B. Non-Photorealistic Animation and Rendering - Creative Use of Existing Software
Tilmann Kohlhaase
Hochschule Darmstadt

40A. Real-Time 4D Ultrasound Visualization With the Voreen Framework
Ralf Bruder
Philipp Jauer
Floris Ernst
Lars Richter
Achim Schweikard
Universität zu Lübeck

40B. Screen-Space Anisotropic Blurred Soft Shadows
Zhongxiang Zheng
Suguru Saito
Tokyo Institute of Technology

41A. Screen-Space Spherical Harmonics Occlusion (S3HO) Sampling
Sebastian Herholz
Timo Schairer
Universität Tübingen

41B. Z-Fighting Aware Depth Peeling
Andreas Vasilakis
Ioannis Fudos
University of Ioannina

Virtual Reality

 

42A. Fly-Through of the Heijo Palace Site: Augmented Telepresence Using Aerial Omnidirectional Videos
Fumio Okura
Masayuki Kanbara
Naokazu Yokoya
Nara Institute of Science and Technology

42B. Kinect-Based Augmented-Reality Projection With Perspective Correction
Yichen Tang
Billy Lam
Ian Stavness
Sidney Fels
The University of British Columbia

43A. PRIMA: Parallel Reality-Based Interactive Motion Area
Toshiki Takeuchi
Totaro Nakashima
Kunihiro Nishimura
Michitaka Hirose
The University of Tokyo

43B. Science in the City AR: Using Mobile Augmented Reality for Science Inquiry Activities
Robert Rothfarb
Exploratorium

44A. SonalShooter: A Spatial Augmented-Reality System Using Handheld Directional Speaker With Camera
Ken Nakagaki
Yasuaki Kakehi
Keio University

Visualization

 

45A. Deshaking Endoscopic Video for Kymography
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
David Schneider
Anna Hilsmann
Peter Eisert
Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik-Heinrich-Hertz-Institut

45B. KineReels: Extension Actuators for Dynamic 3D Shape
Shohei Takei
Makoto Iida
Takeshi Naemura
The University of Tokyo

46A. Protoviewer: A Visual Design Environment for Protovis
Ryo Akasaka
Stanford University

46B. Revisiting the K-Means Algorithm for Fast Trajectory Segmentation
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Luis Leiva
Enrique Vidal
Universitat Politècnica de València

47A. Strata Treemaps
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Junghong Choi
Oh-hyun Kwon
Kyungwon Lee
Ajou University

47B. The Bovine and Porcine 3D Myology System
Aaron Hosier
Vishal Singh
Steve Jones
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

48A. The Usefulness of Style-Transfer Functions in Medical Diagnosis
Gitta Domik
Universität Paderborn

48B.
Using Statistical Topic Models to Organize and Visualize Large-Scale Architectural Image Databases

Patrick Paczkowski
Julie Dorsey
Holly Rushmeier
Yale University

49A. Visual Navigation and Classification of Datasets in Feature Similarity Space
Ian Bowman
Shantanu Joshi
Jack Van Horn
University of California, Los Angeles

49B. Visualizing the Circulatory Problems of Lisbon
Student Research Competition Semi-Finalist
Pedro Cruz
Penousal Machado
Universidade de Coimbra